EASTinternational, BIENNIAL OPEN SUBMISSION EXHIBITION
APPLICATION FORM

FULL ARTISTS' INDEX 1991 - 2009


Abigail Hunt
Adam Blumberg EASTaward
Adam Burton
Adam Colton
Adam Kossoff
Adam Latham
Agnieszka Kurant
Ajamu
Alain Sonneville
Alan Brooks
Albert Weis
Alec Finlay
Alessandra Andrini
Alex Boardman
Alex Frost
Alex Graham
Alex Landrum
Alex Pollard
Alexander & Susan Maris
Alexander Guy EASTaward
Alexander Stengel
Alexandre Singh
Alicia Paz
Alison Gill
Alison Turnbull
Allan Boston
Amanda Benson
Amy Eshoo
Andrea Büttner
Andrea Knobloch
Andrew Cranston
Andrew Grassie
Andrew Herman
Andrew Sloan
Andrew Stahl
Andy Barker
Andy Frost
Angela Bartram
Angela McCaffrey
Angie Anakis
Anja Schrey
Anna Hunt
Anna Jóhannsdóttir
& Ólöf Oddgeirsdóttir

Anna Okrasko
Anne Finlayson
Anne Rook
Anneke De Boer
Anne-Marie Creamer
Annette Robinson
Anthony Freestone
Antonio Bellotti
Arnaud Desjardin
Arni Haraldsson
Art in Ruins
Asnat Austerlitz
BANK
Barbara Walker
Bé van der Heide
Beat Klein
Ben Cook
Benjamin Cockett
Benoit Platéus
Beth Derbyshire
Blaise Drummond
Brendan Fan
Brian Cyril Griffiths
Brian Deighton
Brigitte Jurack
Bruce Williams
Bryan Parsons Corinna Till Eddie Farrell Gil Pasternak Graham Hayward
Camilla Brueton
Camilla Løw
Carl Jaycock
Carol Robertson
Caroline Boggis
Caroline Broadhead
Caroline De Lannoy
Caroline Jupp
Carrie Levy
Catherine Delaney
Charlie Holmes
Chris Evans
Chris Gibbons
Christian Siekmeier
Christiane Baumgartner
Christina McBride
Christine Erhard
Christine Gist
Christine Hatt
Christine Kummer
Christoph Hafner & Miquel Valdasquin
Christoph Ruckhäberle
Christopher Cook
Christopher Landoni
Christopher Stewart
Christopher Wraith
Clare Iles EASTaward
Claudia Berna
Claudia Schmacke
Claudia Terstappen
Clunie Reid
Colette Urban
Colin Hitchmough
Colin Lowe and Roddy Thomson
Common Culture
Corin Sworn
Cornford & Cross
Craig Kucia
Dan Tombs
Daniel Bell
Daniel Congdon
Daniel Laskarin
Daniel Milohnic and
Dirk Paschke
EASTaward
Daniela Brahm
David Batchelor
David Brazier
David Burrows & Simon O’Sullivan
David Cushway
David Goard
David Green
David Hepher
David Hosie
David Jacques
David Lintine
David Oates
David Ostrem
David Powell
David Rayson
David Reid
Davide Cantoni
Dean Hughes
Derek Tyman
Dimitri Vangrunderbeek
Doreen Wilder
Doug Fishbone
Dré Wapenaar
Duncan Ganley
Duncan Swann
Edward Chell
Edwina Fitzpatrick
Eleanor Moreton
Elise Ferguson
Elizabeth McAlpine
Elizabeth Wright
Emma Rushton
Eponce
Eric Fong
Erik Odijk
Erika Tan
Esteban Pastorino
Etienne Zack
Eugene Palmer
Eva Hertzsch and Adam Page
Ewa Axelrad
Florian Zeyfang
Frances Goodman
Francis Lamb
Frank Ahlgrimm
Fred Crayk
Freee
French|Mottershead
Gabriel Weissmann
Gaia Persico
Gareth Jones
Gary Woodley
Gavin Wade
Geoff Yeomans
George Blacklock
George Shaw
Georgia Hayes
Gernot Wieland
Gert Verhoeven
Gianni Plescia
Gordon Senior
Grace Schwindt
Graham Chorlton
Graham Fagen
Graham Seaton

EAST INTERNATIONAL 2009


Graham Stewart
Greg Lucas & Dizzy Howard
Gregor Wright
Guy Moreton
Hannah Horsfall & Malcolm Bell
Haris Epaminonda
Harold Offeh
Harriet Wölki
Heather Allen
Heather Steele
Heike Klussmann
Helen Ballardie
Helena Ben-Zenou
Hendrik Wittkopf
Hew Locke EASTaward
Hilary Brown
Hiraki Sawa EASTaward
Hiroko Ichihara
Hiromi Kawasaki
Howard Ursuliak
Hugh Hamshaw-Thomas
Hurvin Anderson
Ian Skoyles
Ian Whittlesea
Jacqueline Mesmaeker EASTaward
Jaime Gili
Jakub Dolejs
James Chinneck
James Evans
James Gibson
James Hopkins
James Pyman
James Reilly
Jamie Wagg
Jananne Al-Ani EASTaward
Jane Dixon
Jane Harris
Jane Wheeler
Janet Hodgson
Janice Kerbel
Janice McNab
Jarrett Mitchell EASTaward
Jeff Luke
Jeffrey Dennis
Jennifer Walters
Jeremy Deller
Jessica Jackson Hutchins EASTaward
Jez Noond
Jill Miller
Jim Hamlyn
Jim Mooney
Jiro Osuga
Jo Mitchell
Joanne Moar
João Louro
Jocelyn Clarke
Johannes Maier
John Capstack
John Duncan
John Foster
John Goodwin
John Kelly
John Lloyd & Kate Williams
John McCaffrey
John Russell
John Timberlake
John Wood & Paul Harrison
Jonathan Furmanski
Jon Butterworth
Jordan Baseman
Joseph Zehrer
Josh Blackwell
Josh Shaddock
Juan Bolivar
Judith Dean
Judith Frost
Jules Mylius
Julie Masterton
Justin Mortimer EASTaward
k r buxey
Kaori Nakayama
Karen Brett
Karen Knorr
Karen Williams
Karin Ruggaber
Karla Black
Karsten Bott
Kate Corder
Kate Davis
Katharine Dowson
Kathleen Hyndman
Kathleen Thompson
Kathrin Böhm
Kaye Donachie
Keith Farquhar
Keith Thompson
Keith Wilson
Kenneth Berger
Kenny Hunter EASTaward
Kevin Hutcheson
Kevin Mount
Kevin Slingsby
Kjetil Berge
Klaus Gärtner
Klaus Wehner
Kris Scholz
Laetitia Yhap
Lara Schnitger
Lars Laumann
Laura Emsley
Laura Gannon
Laure Prouvost EASTaward
Lawrence Corby
Lee Holden
Lela Budde
Len Shelley
Leo de Goede
Leo Fitzmaurice
Liesbeth Bik & Jos van der Pol
Liz Nicol
Lolly Batty
Lorna Macintyre
Lorrice Douglas
Lothar Götz
Louise Short
Lucy Heyward
Lucy McKenzie EASTaward
Lucy Wood
Luke Fowler
Lun*na Menoh
Lyn Lowenstein
Lyndal Jefferies
Lynn Hynd
Madeleine Strindberg
Maggie Jennings
Mairead O’eHocha
Making Things Better
Manuel Saiz
Marc Aldinger
Marc Atkins
Marcus Richards
Margaret Barron
Margaret Hunter
Margaret Morgan
Marit Følstad
Mark Boulos
Mark Eyre
Mark Francis
Mark Hosking
Mark Joyce
Mark Monaghan
Mark Pearson
Mark Wilsher
Markus Amm
Marlene Haring
Martin Creed
Martin Fletcher
Martin Kobe
Martin McGinn EASTaward
Martin Poyner
Martin Westwood
Martina Klein
Mary Evans EASTaward
Mary Longford
Mary McIntyre
Masakatsu Kondo
Masayuki Suzuki
Massimo Bartolini
Mathius Fuchs & Sylvia Eckermann
Matt Stokes
Matthew Higgs
Matthew Houlding
Matthew Smith
Matthew Stradling
Max Fenton
Meera Chauda
Melanie Carvalho
Melissa Bliss
Merlin James
Mervyn Arthur
Meschac Gaba
Michael Grant

EAST INTERNATIONAL 2009


Michael Kirkman
Michael Simpson
Michael Stubbs
Michael Stumpf
Michael Takeo Magruder
Mikael Eriksson
Mike Kay
Mikey Cuddihy
Milena Tadini
Ming Wong
Miranda Housden
Monika Oeschler
Mustafa Hulusi & JJ Charlesworth
Nadia Wallis
Naomi Dines EASTaward
Nate Harrison
Neil Chapman
Neil Conroy & Lesley Sanderson
Neil Hanger
Neil Patterson
Neil Taylor
Nicholas Ward
Nicola Burrell
Nigel Freake
Nigel Prince
Nike Savvas
Nina Pope & Karen Guthrie
Norika Honda
Obuabang
Olaf Brzeski
Olga Adelantado Alvarez
Oliver Ressler
Oliver Zwink
Pádraig Timoney
Patricia Esquivias EASTaward
Paul Butler
Paul Eachus
Paul Housley
Paul Kuzemczak
Paul Rodgers
Pavel Büchler
Pete Smith
Peter Berwick
Peter Blunsden
Peter Fillingham
Peter John
Peter Kennard & Cat Picton Phillipps
Peter McDonald
Peter Mutschler
Peter Oxenburgh Noble
Peter Sansom
Peter Smithson
Peter Wilson
Peter Zangrillo
Philip Palmer
Philip Stephens
Philip Tyler
Phillipine Hoegen
Phyllida Barlow
Piotr Zamojski
Plamen Dejanov & Svetlana Heger
Rachel Atherton
Rachel Budd
Rachel Garfield
Ralf Werner
Ranko Bon
Rasheed Araeen
Raúl La Cava
Rebecca Birch
Rebecca Fortnum
Reggy Gunn
Richard Bowskill
Richard Green
Richard Hughes EASTaward
Richard Torchia
Ridley Howard
Riichi Yamaguchi
Robert Campbell Henderson
Robert Mason
Robin Tarbet
Roderic Barrett
Rodger Brown
Roger Clarke
Roger Kelly
Roman Vasseur
Ron Terada
Ron Tran
Rory Macbeth
Rosa Loy
Rose Wylie
Rosie Leventon
Rosie Snell
Roy Oxlade
Roy Trollope
Runa Islam
Ruth Claxton
Ruth Ewan EASTaward
Sa’ad Hirri
Sadie Murdoch
Saki Satom
Samira Abbassy
Sandra Hastenteufel
Sara MacKillop
Sarah Chilvers
Sarah Pickering
Sarah Staton
Sean Dawson
Sean Taylor
Shelly Kelly
Shirley Chubb
Shona Illingworth
Silke Hennig
Simon Bloor
Simon Collins
Simon Faithfull
Simon Granger
Simon Morley
Simon Morris
Simon Poulter
Simon Tegala
Siobhan Davies
Stefano Pisano
Stella Jane Tripp
Stephanie Smith EASTaward
Stephen Boyd
Stephen Bram
Stephen Hepworth
Stephen Hughes
Stephen Monger
Stephen Waddell
Steven Dowson
Steve Farrell
Steven Shearer
Stuart Cumberland
Stuart Taylor
Stuart Whipps EASTaward
Su Grierson
Suky Best
Susan Ball
Susan Campbell
Susanne Kühn
Suzanne Willey
Sven Braun
Tai-Shan Schierenberg
Tamara Stuby
Tasha Amini
Tatyana Yassievich
Tazro Niscino
tenantspin & Alan Dunn
Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler
The People Speak
Theresa Nanigian
Tilo Baumgärtel
Tim Courage
Tim Stoner
Timothy Davies
Timothy Hyman
Toby Ziegler
Tom Benson
Tom Ranahan
Tom Woolford
Tommy Stockel
Tomoko Takahashi EASTaward
Tomoya Yamaguchi
Tony Rickaby
Toril Brancher
Trevor Sutton
Trish Morrissey
Tunde Hall
Ursula Mayer
Vaast Colson
Valentin Hauri
Veronica Ryan
Veronique Chance
Victoria Arney EASTaward
Victoria Hall
Wendelien van Oldenborgh
Willie McKeown
Wolfgang Fiel
Yara El-Sherbini
Zarina Bhimji EASTaward
Zoi Kakouri

Norfolk and Norwich Festival logo    Norwich University of the Arts logo    Contemporary Art Norwich logo    Arts Council England logo